Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting us, this privacy policy has been created to provide you with information about how we collect, use and protect information from our website. Venus and Rose (We) will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (PA). A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au). By accessing or using the Venus and Rose website, you agree to the terms of this Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. 

 Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information. Venus and Rose would only use the information you have submitted under reasonable circumstances to record and support your participation in the activities you select. Venus also uses information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other Venus and Rose products and services. 

When you submit personal information, you understand and agree that Venus and Rose may transfer, store, and process your information in any of the countries in which Venus and Rose maintain offices, including without limitation, Australia. Please be assured that we are committed to protecting your privacy and information that you have given. Venus and Rose will never sell or share your information with other companies or third parties and endeavour to protect your information by taking reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Should you be concerned that Venus and Rose may have breached its privacy obligations, the Act or this privacy policy please contact us (see        ) When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your issue or complaint. All complaints will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information we may require.